Call Us 01823 652425

enquiries@firstecology.co.uk

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how First Ecology uses and protects any information that you give First Ecology when you use this website.

First Ecology may update this policy occasionally and request that you check this page for notification of any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information. This policy is effective from 1st January 2012.

Information collected

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address and telephone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Use of information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • Information collected from visitors to our website will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

The First Ecology website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to complete a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at enquiries@firstecology.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Accessing your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. You can make a request to update or remove your personal information from our records by contacting us at enquiries@firstecology.co.uk however a £10 admin fee is applicable.

 

Cookies

The First Ecology website cookie

The First Ecology website uses a “session cookie” to identify your browser “session” as you move between pages on the website and perform activities. The cookie is named c2somersetwildlife_swt8582jjd3 and will last for 3 months. The website cookie allows our website to recognise each subsequent request from your browser as being the same browser that made the initial request to our website.

By knowing that each subsequent request is related to the first, our website is able to track your actions as you move around the website and to provide interactive features. By analysing how our website is being used in general, we can improve the website experience for future visitors. Should you experience any problems in using our website, our website developers may be able to use this information to track down your specific “user journey” and investigate and fix any issues that might arise.

The cookie itself is a very small text file that is stored on your device (for example, your PC or your phone) by your web browser. It contains a simple text code that your browser sends back to our website each time you browse to a new page. This allows the website to look up your specific session and associate data for that session with your browser. The data itself is not stored in your cookie but on the server(s) operating the website.

Each page on our website is generated by a sophisticated Content Management System (CMS). This system provides a number of interactive features where your experience may be tailored according to your past activity on the website. Such features may require the “session cookie” to operate.

As we improve our website over time, similar and more advanced features may be added that also require a “session cookie” to operate.

Google Analytics

The First Ecology website uses cookies to allow Google Analytics to function correctly. Google Analytics is a free web analytics tools that helps us understand how visitors engage with the First Ecology website. These cookies have names that begin with __utm such as __utma and __utmz.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously; it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. The cookies store information such as the number of visits to the website and what site referred the visitor to the web page. We use the information to view reports about how visitors interact with the website and to help us improve the website. A different set of cookies is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites.

Information about these cookies and how to reject or delete them: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html and http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ads/#toc-analytics.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google’s privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

How to control and delete cookies

You may restrict or block the cookies which are set by the First Ecology website, or any other website, through your browser settings. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the First Ecology website.

The First Ecology website uses cookies to provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site and is not used to personally identify an individual.

Use of cookies is standard on the web and can improve the service a website provides to you because content can be prepared to suit your preferences. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To find out more about cookies and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org

Queries about cookies

If you have any queries about cookies used on this site, please contact us